National Television Awards 2018 contenders revealed – Prue Leith, Shirley Ballas and more

28

THE National Television Awards are coming… and it’s time to VOTE for the stars and shows you love.

Today The Sun, the NTA’s official newspaper and voting partner, can exclusively reveal the long list of contenders, with all 14 categories, shows and stars listed below.

Dermot O’Leary will be hosting television’s biggest night of the year in January at The O2 London in a spectacular celebration of the cream of TV talent – and it’s down to YOU to choose the winners.

Voting is easy – you can vote for your TV favourites free online right here OR call 0844 646 2060 for a voting form.

Calls cost 5p plus your network access charge. Voting closes at 11pm on Friday 27th October 2017.

Challenge Show

1. Bromans

2. Celebrity Big Brother

3. I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!

4. Love Island

5. MasterChef

6. The Apprentice

7. The Big Painting Challenge

8. The Great British Bake Off

9. The Great Pottery Throw Down

10. The Island With Bear Grylls

 ITV2 show Love Island has been nominated in the Challenge Show category against the likes of Celebrity Big Brother

ITV2 show Love Island has been nominated in the Challenge Show category against the likes of Celebrity Big Brother
 The Apprentice is also nominated in the same category alongside The Great British Bake Off

The Apprentice is also nominated in the same category alongside The Great British Bake Off
 Ant & Dec's I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! has also been nominated

ITV
Ant & Dec’s I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! has also been nominated

Crime Drama

1. Broadchurch

2. Cardinal

3. Death In Paradise

4. Endeavour

5. Grantchester

6. In The Dark

7. Inspector Montalbano

8. Line Of Duty

9. Little Boy Blue

10. No Offence

11. Sherlock

12. Silent Witness

13. SS-GB

14. Strike: The Cuckoo’s Calling

15. The Loch

16. The Missing

17. The Witness For The Prosecution

18. Top Of The Lake: China Girl

19. Unforgotten

20. Vera

Talent Show

1. Britain’s Got Talent

2. Let It Shine

3. Pitch Battle

4. Sing: Ultimate A Cappella

5. Strictly Come Dancing

6. The Voice Kids

7. The Voice UK

8. The X Factor

 Britain's Got Talent is up for the talent show trophy

Britain’s Got Talent is up for the talent show trophy
 It will have to beat off the competition from BBC1's Strictly Come Dancing

It will have to beat off the competition from BBC1’s Strictly Come Dancing
 Simon Cowell's The X Factor has also been nominated in the same category

Simon Cowell’s The X Factor has also been nominated in the same category

Drama

1. American Gods

2. Apple Tree Yard

3. Call The Midwife

4. Casualty

5. Clique

6. Cold Feet

7. Dark Angel

8. Doc Martin

9. Doctor Foster

10. Doctor Who

11. Elizabeth I

12. Game Of Thrones

13. Humans

14. Last Tango In Halifax

15. Liar

16. Paula

17. Poldark

18. Taboo

19. The Crown

20. The Durrells

21. The Good Karma Hospital

22. The Moorside

23. The Replacement

24. Three Girls

25. Trust Me

26. Victoria

27. Westworld

 ITV Drama Liar has been nominated in the Drama category

ITV
ITV Drama Liar has been nominated in the Drama category
 It faces competition from Apple Tree Yard that aired on BBC1 earlier this year

PA:Press Association
It faces competition from Apple Tree Yard that aired on BBC1 earlier this year

TV Presenter

1. Adam Hills

2. Alex Jones

3. Alexander Armstrong

4. Ant & Dec

5. Ben Shephard

6. Bradley Walsh

7. Caroline Flack

8. Claudia Winkleman

9. Davina McCall

10. Dermot O’Leary

11. Emma Willis

12. Fiona Bruce

13. Frank Skinner

14. Freddie Flintoff

15. Gary Lineker

16. Graham Norton

17. Holly Willoughby

18. James Corden

19. Jason Manford

20. Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond & James May

21. Jonathan Ross

22. Keith Lemon

23. Matt Baker

24. Mel Giedroyc

25. Michael McIntyre

26. Nick Knowles

27. Noel Fielding

28. Ore Oduba

29. Paddy McGuinness

30. Paul O’Grady

31. Phillip Schofield

32. Piers Morgan

33. Richard Ayoade

34. Richard Osman

35. Rochelle Humes

36. Rylan Clark-Neal

37. Sandi Toksvig

38. Sara Cox

39. Stephen Mulhern

40. Sue Barker

41. Tess Daly

 Graham Norton has been selected in the TV Presenter category

Graham Norton has been selected in the TV Presenter category
 Ant & Dec are nominated again in the same category

Rex Features
Ant & Dec are nominated again in the same category
 Holly Willoughby will have to beat off competition from the boys to win the title

Instagram
Holly Willoughby will have to beat off competition from the boys to win the title
Strictly Come Dancing’s Brendan Cole defends partner Charlotte Hawkins over Shirley Ballas criticism

Factual Entertainment

1. Ambulance

2. Antiques Roadshow

3. Asian Provocateur

4. Countryfile

5. Cruising With Jane McDonald

6. Diana, 7 Days

7. Diana, Our Mother: Her Life And Legacy

8. Diana: In Her Own Words

9. DIY SOS: The Big Build

10. Don’t Tell The Bride

11. easyJet: Inside The Cockpit

12. Fake Or Fortune?

13. Gogglebox

14. Heathrow: Britain’s Busiest Airport

15. Inside London Fire Brigade

16. Jack Whitehall: Travels With My Father

17. Long Lost Family

18. Match Of The Day

19. Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs

20. Planet Earth II

21. Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum And Dad

22. Spy In The Wild

23. The Fifteen Billion Pound Railway: The Final Countdown

24. The Grand Tour

25. The One Show

26. The Real Full Monty

27. The Real Marigold Hotel

28. The Truth About…

29. When Phillip Met Prince Philip

30. Who Do You Think You Are?

31. Wild Alaska Live

 Aidan Turner has been nominated in Drama Performance for his role in Poldark

Aidan Turner has been nominated in Drama Performance for his role in Poldark
 Jenna Coleman is also up for the award for her role in Victoria

ITV
Jenna Coleman is also up for the award for her role in Victoria

Drama Performance

1. Adrian Dunbar, Supt Ted Hastings, Line Of Duty

2. Aidan Turner, Ross Poldark, Poldark

3. Amanda Mealing, Connie Beauchamp, Casualty

4. Amanda Redman, Dr Lydia Fonseca, The Good Karma Hospital

5. Amrita Acharia, Dr Ruby Walker, The Good Karma Hospital

6. Anne Reid, Celia, Last Tango In Halifax

7. Ben Chaplin, Mark Costley, Apple Tree Yard

8. Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock

9. Bertie Carvel, Simon Foster, Doctor Foster

10. Brenda Blethyn, DCI Vera Stanhope, Vera

11. David Tennant, DI Alec Hardy, Broadchurch

12. Denise Gough, Paula, Paula

13. Derek Jacobi, Alan, Last Tango In Halifax

14. Eleanor Tomlinson, Demelza Poldark, Poldark

15. Elisabeth Moss, Det Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl

16. Emilia Fox, Dr Nikki Alexander, Silent Witness

17. Emily Berrington, Niska, Humans

18. Emily Watson, Yvonne Carmichael, Apple Tree Yard

19. Fay Ripley, Jenny Gifford, Cold Feet

20. George Rainsford, Ethan Hardy, Casualty

21. Hermione Norris, Karen Marsden, Cold Feet

22. Holliday Grainger, Robin Ellacott, Strike: The Cuckoo’s Calling

23. Ioan Gruffudd, Andrew Earlham, Liar

24. James Nesbitt, Adam Williams, Cold Feet

25. James Norton, Rev Sidney Chambers, Grantchester

26. Jenna Coleman, Queen Victoria, Victoria

27. Joanna Scanlan, DI Vivienne Deering, No Offence

28. Joanne Froggatt, Laura Nielson, Liar / Mary Ann Cotton, Dark Angel

29. Jodie Whittaker, Cath Hardacre, Trust Me/ Beth Latimer, Broadchurch

30. John Thomson, Pete Gifford, Cold Feet

31. Keeley Hawes, Louisa Durrell, The Durrells / Gemma Webster, The Missing

32. Laura Fraser, DS Annie Redford, The Loch

33. Laura Main, Shelagh Turner, Call The Midwife

34. Linda Bassett, Nurse Phyllis Crane, Call The Midwife

35. Martin Clunes, Dr Martin Ellingham, Doc Martin

36. Martin Compston, DS Steve Arnott, Line Of Duty

37. Martin Freeman, Dr John Watson, Sherlock

38. Maxine Peake, Sara Rowbotham, Three Girls

39. Morven Christie, Ellen Rooney, The Replacement

40. MyAnna Buring, DI Helen Weeks, In The Dark

41. Nicola Walker, DCI Cassie Stuart, Unforgotten / Gillian, Last Tango In Halifax

42. Olivia Colman, DS Ellie Miller, Broadchurch

43. Pearl Mackie, Bill Potts, Doctor Who

44. Peter Capaldi, The Doctor, Doctor Who

45. Robert Bathurst, David Marsden, Cold Feet

46. Robson Green, DI Geordie Keating, Grantchester

47. Sam Riley, DS Douglas Archer, SS-GB

48. Sanjeev Bhaskar, DI Sunny Khan, Unforgotten

49. Shaun Evans, Endeavour Morse, Endeavour

50. Sheridan Smith, Julie Bushby, The Moorside

51. Sinead Keenan, Melanie Jones, Little Boy Blue

52. Stephen Graham, DSI Dave Kelly, Little Boy Blue

53. Suranne Jones, Gemma Foster, Doctor Foster

54. Tchéky Karyo, Julien Baptiste, The Missing

55. Thandie Newton, DCI Roz Huntley, Line Of Duty

56. Toby Jones, John Mayhew, The Witness For The Prosecution

57. Tom Burke, Cormoran Strike, Strike: The Cuckoo’s Calling

58. Tom Hardy, James Keziah Delaney, Taboo

59. Tom Hughes, Prince Albert, Victoria / James, Paula

60. Vicky McClure, DS Kate Fleming, Line Of Duty / Paula, The Replacement

 This year's NTAs will feature The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

This year’s NTAs will feature The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

1. A League Of Their Own

2. A Question Of Sport

3. All Round To Mrs Brown’s

4. Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

5. Bigheads

6. Blind Date

7. Cannonball

8. Catchphrase

9. Celebrity Juice

10. Celebrity Mastermind

11. Have I Got News For You

12. Little Big Shots

13. Michael McIntyre’s Big Show

14. Murder In Successville

15. Ninja Warrior UK

16. Piers Morgan’s Life Stories

17. Pointless Celebrities

18. Room 101

19. Take Me Out

20. The Chase: Celebrity Special

21. The Crystal Maze

22. The Graham Norton Show

23. The Jonathan Ross Show

24. The Last Leg

25. The National Lottery: Who Dares Wins

26. This Time Next Year

27. Through The Keyhole

28. Tipping Point: Lucky Stars

29. Tonight At The London Palladium

30. University Challenge

Lorraine thrown into chaos as cameraman falls over live on TV with Tom Fletcher

Serial Drama

1. Coronation Street

2. Doctors

3. EastEnders

4. Emmerdale

5. Hollyoaks

6. Home And Away

7. Neighbours

Serial Drama Performance

1. Anna Passey, Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks

2. Barbara Knox, Rita Tanner, Coronation Street

3. Charlotte Bellamy, Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale

4. Chris Gascoyne, Peter Barlow, Coronation Street

5. Chris Walker, Rob Hollins, Doctors

6. Connor McIntyre, Pat Phelan, Coronation Street

7. Danny Dyer, Mick Carter, EastEnders

8. Danny Miller, Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale

9. Debbie Rush, Anna Windass, Coronation Street

10. Diane Parish, Denise Fox, EastEnders

11. Gillian Kearney, Emma Barton, Emmerdale

12. Jake Wood, Max Branning, EastEnders

13. Jamie Lomas, Warren Fox, Hollyoaks

14. Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle, Emmerdale

15. Kieron Richardson, Ste Hay, Hollyoaks

16. Lacey Turner, Stacey Fowler, EastEnders

17. Laura Rollins, Ayesha Lee, Doctors

18. Lucy Fallon, Bethany Platt, Coronation Street

19. Mikey North, Gary Windass, Coronation Street

20. Natalie J Robb, Moira Dingle, Emmerdale

21. Nick Pickard, Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks

22. Ryan Hawley, Robert Sugden, Emmerdale

23. Scott Maslen, Jack Branning, EastEnders

24. Shona McGarty, Whitney Carter, EastEnders

25. Stephanie Waring, Cindy Cunningham, Hollyoaks

26. Tamara Wall, Grace Black, Hollyoaks

 EastEnders will go against Coronation Street in the Serial Drama category

EastEnders will go against Coronation Street in the Serial Drama category
 The soap has featured a number of hard hitting storylines this year

The soap has featured a number of hard hitting storylines this year

Comedy

1. Bad Move

2. Benidorm

3. Borderline

4. Catastrophe

5. Citizen Khan

6. Not Going Out

7. People Just Do Nothing

8. Peter Kay’s Car Share

9. Porridge

10. Red Dwarf

11. Still Game

12. Still Open All Hours

13. The Big Bang Theory

14. The Keith & Paddy Picture Show

15. Tracey Ullman’s Show

16. Transparent

17. W1A

Newcomer

1. Danny Walters, Keanu Taylor, EastEnders

2. Nathan Morris, Milo Entwistle, Hollyoaks

3. Ned Porteous, Tom Waterhouse, Emmerdale

4. Rob Mallard, Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street

Daytime

1. A Place To Call Home

2. Antiques Road Trip

3. BBC Breakfast

4. Cash Trapped

5. Father Brown

6. Flog It!

7. Four In A Bed

8. Good Morning Britain

9. Loose Women

10. Lorraine

11. Pointless

12. Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is

13. Saturday Kitchen

14. Saturday Morning With James Martin

15. Sunday Brunch

16. The Chase

17. The Jeremy Kyle Show

18. The Wright Stuff

19. This Morning

20. Tipping Point

21. Victoria Derbyshire

 New judge Prue Leith from the Great British Bake Off has been nominated in the TV Judge category

New judge Prue Leith from the Great British Bake Off has been nominated in the TV Judge category
 She will face the likes of Pixie Lott and Amanda Holden

Rex Features
She will face the likes of Pixie Lott and Amanda Holden

TV Judge

1. Alesha Dixon, Britain’s Got Talent

2. Amanda Holden, Britain’s Got Talent

3. Bruno Tonioli, Strictly Come Dancing

4. Craig Revel Horwood, Strictly Come Dancing

5. Dannii Minogue, Let It Shine

6. Danny Jones, The Voice Kids

7. Darcey Bussell, Strictly Come Dancing

8. David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent

9. Gary Barlow, Let It Shine

10. Gregg Wallace, MasterChef

11. Jennifer Hudson, The Voice UK

12. John Torode, MasterChef

13. Lord Sugar, The Apprentice

14. Louis Walsh, The X Factor

15. Martin Kemp, Let It Shine

16. Nicole Scherzinger, The X Factor

17. Paul Hollywood, The Great British Bake Off

18. Pixie Lott, The Voice Kids

19. Prue Leith, The Great British Bake Off

20. Sharon Osbourne, The X Factor

21. Shirley Ballas, Strictly Come Dancing

22. Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent / The X Factor

23. Sir Tom Jones, The Voice UK

24. will.i.am, The Voice UK / The Voice Kids

MOST READ IN TV & SHOWBIZ

CABARET? NO WAY

Jamie Redknapp REFUSING to see Louise’s new show in row over Daisy Lowe

making a splash

Lisa Appleton risks jail by going topless on the beach

PHONE FAIL

EastEnders fans in hysterics over Sharon Mitchell’s MASSIVE phone blunder

LOU BEAUTY

Louise Redknapp reveals she left Jamie after Daisy Lowe told her how sexy she is

big bubba

Emmerdale viewers spot baby blunder

CHEF’S FURY

Gordon Ramsay vows never to speak to Jamie Oliver after mortifying kids blunder

Shock tactics

Who is Josie Cunningham? What did she look like before surgery and why did she irritate Ruth Langsford on This Morning?

Sexed up singers

Top X Factor transformations from frumpy wannabes to successful sexpots

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here